-
- Grew up in Manitowoc , Wisconsin
- Trained with Jean Wolfmeyer in Wisconsin
- Studied at the Harid Conservatory
- Trained at the Pacific Northwest Ballet School
- 2003 : Bachelor of Science Environmental Science from the University of Washington
- Worked with Spectrum Dance Theatre in Seattle
- Worked with Sonia Dawkins' Prism Dance Theater
- 2005 : Joined the Alonso Lines Ballet
Awards :
- 2007 : Princess Grace Award in Dance
votre commentaire -
- 1973 : Born in Kerch (Ukraine)
- Graduated from Vaganova Academy
- 1991 : Joined the Mariinsky Ballet
- 1995 : Promoted to Principal
She dances in the movie "Ballerina".
Awards :- 1991 : Prize winner at Vaganova Competition
- 1995 : Won Golden Sofit
- 1996 : Elected Best Ballerina
- 1997 : Golden Mask - Benois de la danse
- 1999 : State prize of Russia
- 2001 : Monaco World Dance Awards
- 2005 : People's artist of Russia
What they say about her : "excels in classic and dramatic roles. Perfect exampl willowy limbs, steely strength and a classical purity of line, an instinctive musicality."Dès qu'elle apparaît sur scène, c'est un événement" Jérôme Frilley.
votre commentaire -
- 1986 : Born in Leningrad
- 2003 : Graduated from Vaganova Academy
- 2003 : Joined the Mariinsky Corps de Ballet
- 2008 : Promoted to Principal Ballet
She dances in the movie "Ballerina".
Awards :- 2002 : Winner at the Vaganova Prix International Ballet Competition (St Petersbourg)
- 2009 : Golden Mask - Best female role
votre commentaire -
- 1982 : Born in Shepparton
- Trained at the Cheryl Bradley Dance Studio in South Australia (for 11 years)
- Trained in Newcastle
- Joined Australian Ballet School to Melbourne (for 1 year)
- 2001 : joined the Australian Ballet
- 2005 : Promoted to Soloist and won the Lissa Black Memorial scholarship to travel to Europe
- 2007 : Promoted to Senior Artist
- June 2008 : Promoted to Principal Artist
- 2011 : Joined the Houston ballet as First Artist
- Promoted to Senior Artist
Awards :
- 2003 & 2005 : Telstra People's choice award
- 2006 : Helpmann award nomination for best female dancer in the Sleeping Beauty
- 2008 : Green room award nomination for best female dancer
- 2009 : Dorothy Hicks Memorial Fund
- 2009 : Walter Bourke Price
- 2010 : Helpmann award nomination for best female dancer
votre commentaire -
- Born in Japan
- Trained at the Kushiro Ballet Academy
- English National Ballet School
- 1996 : Joined the English National BAllet
- 2000 : Promoted to Principal Dancer
- 2007 : Promoted to Senior Principal Dancer
Awards :
- Best female Newcomer in 2002 Critics Circle Awards
votre commentaire
Suivre le flux RSS des articles
Suivre le flux RSS des commentaires